Skip navigation

Map Beta Testing

Forum NavigationHome > Forum Index > Tread Marks > Map Beta Testing
Level 14 Human Shadow
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Earth Orbit, Preparing to Attack
Posted on November 6, 2005 at 3:07 pm

I've been working on getting the B5 GROPOS maps released independently of the now-dead mod.

Here is the first set of maps ready for beta-testing:

http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/CTF_Minbar.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/CTF_ZaHaDum.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/DMBrakiriPrime.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/DMChLon.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/DMEpsilon3.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/DMLaTha.zip
http://www.vorklift.com/treadmarks/for_testing/DMBlueWorld.zip

Some notes on the maps:
CTF_Minbari: 4 team CTF map.
CTF_ZaHaDum: 2 team CTF map, some of the central spawn points are known spawnable by all teams. This shouldn't be, but can't be fixed - see "Note 1" below.
Brakiri Prime: This was an experiment with mountain backgrounds. Unfortunately the skybox graphics can't be high enough res for it to look excellent. Oh well.
Ch'Lon: low friction world.
Epsilon 3: night map.
La'Tha: dark world.
Blue World: This is a brand new map I designed and made today (took about an hour). It is a bright planet but quite blue and purple with alien trees.


Note 1:
Every time I try and change the entity from "stdcheckpoint" to "Team0stdcheckpoint" it crashes TM. This has happened on two maps that I tried to make the change on (the other one had other problems and hasn't been released). It also has happened from both VoxelEd (LDA's tool) and TMapper (Dreamer's tool). The result is that the game locks on "Downloading Textures" and is unrecoverable - I have to force quit it. I've been unable to figure out why this is happening. I've opened the maps in a hex editor and I can't see anything about the map itself that should break. The entities work if they were already on the map, but not if they replace an existing entity. Wierd.


--RC

Level 14 Human pita
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on November 6, 2005 at 3:56 pm

Every time I try and change the entity from "stdcheckpoint" to "Team0stdcheckpoint" it crashes TM

yes, it seems that there has to be at least one "stdcheckpoint" . I tried to get around this b4 as well

Level 14 Human Shadow
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Earth Orbit, Preparing to Attack
Posted on November 6, 2005 at 4:19 pm

Ah, right, I remember that...it's probably the cause. I'll have to find an innocuous spot to place a single normal spawn point :) - perhaps with flag for "no weapon spawn"

Oh, and the IDs of the maps are not yet set. They are likely to change, but I need to look up the IDs of existing maps so I can insert them in a logical location.

Level 13 Human Unaffiliated Game Maker
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: England
Posted on November 7, 2005 at 10:23 am

"Brakiri Prime: This was an experiment with mountain backgrounds. Unfortunately the skybox graphics can't be high enough res for it to look excellent. Oh well. "

Is it easyish to change what the sky looks like?
I don't make many maps but that might get me interested.
Also I have no clue how to change the terain colouring. Only what I can do on T Mapper. And scratch that. I just remembered T mapper stopped working a while back so I kind of give up. I'll stick to weapons and tanks. :(

Level 14 Human Shadow
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Earth Orbit, Preparing to Attack
Posted on November 7, 2005 at 5:44 pm

Yeah, it is easy to change the skybox, but that map was designed to be "down in" the middle of mountain ranges. :)

As for TMapper, try the "Full and complete" thing - it works, though you might need to tweak some paths under 2k/XP.

Maps are textured by ecosystems: elevation and slope ranges. Each elevation and associated slope range is assigned a texture. Any sections that aren't covered by specific ranges are assigned the last texture. It is technically possible (though I don't know anyone to have done this) to texture one map, load a height map from another, and use that ecosystem texture save from the first since the texture info is saved seperately from the map. Note: This cannot be done in TMapper. TMapper automatically retextures the ecosystem at every save!

Level 13 Human Unaffiliated Game Maker
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: England
Posted on November 8, 2005 at 10:19 am

The only problem with Making the skybox show mountains ( if it worked good ) would be that the mountains you see would be impossible to get too!
If the veiw distance was longer I'd suggest actualy making the mountains exist at the edge of the map of something. Difficulty being the veiw distance aint that long!

Level 14 Human Retired
Alignment: Lawful good
Location: Tennessee
Posted on November 8, 2005 at 6:51 pm

I have a map that I made with mountains showing in the skybox - true you can never get to them, but the skybox looks good. Perhaps you should check it out RC and see if it is near what you are looking for. The map I did it in is called DM Bald Knob. Let me know what you think.

Level 14 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on November 8, 2005 at 7:46 pm

a bit off topic but a quick question, Anouncer sounds... for some reason they will not play ony any map i make, such as "A Nuke has arived." or even "Your in the lead." how can i fix this? thx ahead.

Level 13 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on November 18, 2005 at 5:32 pm

Speaking of making maps, I am having a slight problem. If you've checked my first post at 3:40 pm give or take, you would see that I have a slight problem with Tmapper. Whenever I try to bring it up "System cannot find specified path" is shown. How do I correct this problem? Please post it on one of my posts. :)

Level 14 Human Shadow
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Earth Orbit, Preparing to Attack
Posted on November 18, 2005 at 5:42 pm

ah, yes, that, I believe, is an NT series system issue, so it will affect XP :)

You need to go hunt in the batch file to make sure all the paths are correct for your Java runtime (has to be 1.3). I think that's the problem, if it isn't, post a more detailed message about "when" and exactly "what" message is occuring :)

Level 13 Human Unaffiliated Game Maker
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: England
Posted on November 20, 2005 at 2:54 pm

Dennis, if your having trouble, maybee put it in your sig, not post everywhere! :D
Just a freindly suggestion don't take it the wrong way of course.
But of course post it in at least 1 place to get attention!