Skip navigation

Game Freezes

Forum NavigationHome > Forum Index > Hegemony > Game Freezes
Pages 1 2
Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on December 29, 2011 at 7:05 am

I bought Hegemony on steam, but my game keeps freezing. It is always when i click new game, and the cinematic. It is also at the same spot aswell. I have tried re-installing, but that hasn't worked. Is there a way to fix this?

Level 14 Extraplanar Programmer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Toronto
Posted on December 30, 2011 at 2:52 am

So this doesn't happen as soon as you press 'New', but some time in the middle of the cut scene? That's very odd. When exactly does it freeze?

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on December 30, 2011 at 11:40 am

Ok it Freezes when zooming out of all the units, and the horse figure guy is right at the bottom, getting out of the screen.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 1, 2012 at 9:27 pm

I am experiencing this exact same problem.

Level 14 Extraplanar Programmer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Toronto
Posted on January 3, 2012 at 5:19 am

It sounds like your computer is choking on drawing the whole map. Have you tried turning down the graphics settings?

Also, make sure you have the latest graphics drivers installed. See here for details on how to do that.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 3, 2012 at 9:04 pm

I reinstalled the drivers, just in case anything was corrupt, and have always had it on the lowest setting. I tried both full-screen and windowed. When it was windowed I tried to kill it (Taskmanager End Process and End Process Tree) but was actually unable to do so. I did manage to get the game to become unresponsive after a bit, took a screenshot: http://i41.tinypic.com/5y9276.jpg what is really odd to me is that I had played the demo months back on this very computer.

Level 14 Extraplanar Programmer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Toronto
Posted on January 4, 2012 at 1:12 am

And no error message pops up? Maybe behind the main window?

If you press Escape right away to skip the cutscene before it zooms out, how long does it last before crashing? Does it still only happen when zooming out?

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on January 4, 2012 at 7:13 pm

I reinstalled the drivers, just in case anything was corrupt, and have always had it on the lowest setting. I tried both full-screen and windowed. When it was windowed I tried to kill it (Taskmanager End Process and End Process Tree) but was actually unable to do so. I did manage to get the game to become unresponsive after a bit, took a screenshot: http://i41.tinypic.com/5y9276.jpg what is really odd to me is that I had played the demo months back on this very computer.

Same exact thing. Although the music keeps on playing, so I don't know if that can help solve this promblem. This is getting annoying >.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on January 4, 2012 at 7:17 pm

I fixed it by pressing escape as someone said. I can play it now :D

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 6, 2012 at 1:03 am

Pressing escape as it goes to load would seem to work.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 11, 2012 at 2:47 am

Sadly, I run into this any time it tries to zoom out. Have to reboot my computer every time. This means I can't just click on the mini-map, nor anything, as it zooms out to move quickly, and crashes.

Level 14 Extraplanar Programmer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Toronto
Posted on January 11, 2012 at 5:59 am

It's really odd that you can't end the process in your task manager. No program should be able to prevent that.

The first thing you should do is run a virus scan. The virus scanner I suggest is Microsoft Security Essentials.

I would also run a memory scan. To do that, get Memtest86+ and burn it to a CD or install it on a USB drive, then boot into it instead of Windows, and let it run through your memory a couple times.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 14, 2012 at 1:56 pm

My memory is all good. I run daily scans with MSSE and today's was clear as usual. In the Linux world we call them zombie processes.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on January 14, 2012 at 7:59 pm

I'm having the same problem as Arenlor.

I bought Hegemony Gold at Origins. I played it with no problems until I did a windows update, which included SP1 for ****64 based systems (along with 34 other updates at the same time). The next time I tried playing the game loaded fine, played for awhile, and then locked up when I tried zooming and panning - - numerous times. Finally, I uninstalled the game, so I wouldn't be tempted to fire it up again.

During Christmas break I updated the video drivers, and reinstalled the game (with the patch). It worked fine until yesterday, when once again it locked up the machine while zooming: forcing a reboot. Task manager is inaccessible when this happens.

Before that bunch of Windows patches I had no problems whatsoever. On the latest crash, I was running with all graphics on low @ 1280x720: it also crashed @ 600x800. Too bad, I love the game.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 15, 2012 at 7:11 am

Bhob: Run it in a window, and when it crashes try to kill it with task manager, see if the process actually dies or not.

Level 14 Extraplanar Programmer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: Toronto
Posted on January 16, 2012 at 2:31 pm

Maybe there's a bad driver floating out there. Can I get video card specs from you guys?

Run dxdiag as described as the start of this FAQ, then give me the following specs under your 'Display' tab:

* Name
* Main Driver
* Version

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on January 16, 2012 at 7:57 pm

Name: Intel(R) HD Graphics

Main Driver: igdum64.dll, igd10umd64.dll, igdumdx32, igd10umd32

Driver File Version: 8.15.0010.2559 (English)
Driver Version: 8.15.10.2559
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1

I did run it windowed. The window became unresponsive. I accessed Task Manager, and attempted to end the program: failing. After several attempts to End the program, the machine locked up. I had to turn it off, and restart.

I've since run the game windowed for about 4 hours without a problem; except for the anxiety of anticipation. *chuckle*

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 17, 2012 at 10:37 am

I match him exactly. I have an Intel Core i3-330M Socket G1, if that helps at all.

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on January 17, 2012 at 2:03 pm

Also, a BSD occurred once, while playing Hegemony (Jan 9). A crash report was generated. Hegemony has crashed on me, well over 20 times since mid-November. Only once did a Windows BSD occur during all of the crashes.

I've put in another 4 hours without a crash.


-CRASH REPORT-

Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=129705694783764691
ReportType=2
Consent=1
ReportIdentifier=9e0816d3-3a97-11e1-b86a-88ae1da5a291
IntegratorReportIdentifier=9e0816d2-3a97-11e1-b86a-88ae1da5a291
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Application Name
Sig[0].Value=Explorer.EXE
Sig[1].Name=Application Version
Sig[1].Value=6.1.7601.17567
Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
Sig[2].Value=4d672ee4
Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
Sig[3].Value=wwanapi.dll
Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
Sig[4].Value=6.1.7600.16385
Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
Sig[5].Value=4a5be0a8
Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
Sig[6].Value=c0000005
Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=00000000000333eb
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=f412
DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=f4127400cae6062e0caf396efa0ab9c9
DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=5e44
DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=5e44b615c002f1779f95554ea136aa95
UI[2]=C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
UI[3]=Windows Explorer has stopped working
UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem and try to restart the program.
UI[5]=Check online for a solution and restart the program
UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
UI[7]=Close the program
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
LoadedModule[1]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll
LoadedModule[3]=C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\Windows\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\Windows\system32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\Windows\system32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\Windows\system32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\Windows\system32\LPK.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\Windows\system32\USP10.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\Windows\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\Windows\system32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\Windows\system32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\Windows\system32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\Windows\system32\EXPLORERFRAME.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\Windows\system32\DUser.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\Windows\system32\DUI70.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\Windows\system32\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\Windows\system32\UxTheme.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\Windows\system32\POWRPROF.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\Windows\system32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\Windows\system32\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\Windows\system32\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\Windows\system32\slc.dll
LoadedModule[28]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.7601.17514_none_2b24536c71ed437a\gdiplus.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\Windows\system32\Secur32.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\Windows\system32\SSPICLI.DLL
LoadedModule[31]=C:\Windows\system32\PROPSYS.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_fa396087175ac9ac\comctl32.dll
LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsCodecs.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[37]=C:\Windows\system32\CLBCatQ.DLL
LoadedModule[38]=C:\Windows\system32\EhStorShell.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\Windows\system32\ntshrui.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\system32\srvcli.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\Windows\system32\cscapi.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\system32\IconCodecService.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\system32\RpcRtRemote.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\system32\SndVolSSO.DLL
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\system32\HID.DLL
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\System32\MMDevApi.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\system32\timedate.cpl
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\system32\ATL.DLL
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\system32\WINBRAND.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\system32\actxprxy.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\Windows\system32\ntmarta.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\Windows\system32\WLDAP32.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\Windows\System32\shdocvw.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\System32\shacct.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\system32\SAMLIB.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\system32\authui.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTUI.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\Windows\system32\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[62]=C:\Windows\System32\gameux.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\Windows\System32\XmlLite.dll
LoadedModule[64]=C:\Windows\System32\wer.dll
LoadedModule[65]=C:\Windows\system32\msiltcfg.dll
LoadedModule[66]=C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[67]=C:\Windows\system32\msi.dll
LoadedModule[68]=C:\Windows\system32\urlmon.dll
LoadedModule[69]=C:\Windows\system32\iertutil.dll
LoadedModule[70]=C:\Windows\system32\WININET.dll
LoadedModule[71]=C:\Windows\system32\Normaliz.dll
LoadedModule[72]=C:\Windows\system32\WINSTA.dll
LoadedModule[73]=C:\Windows\system32\LINKINFO.dll
LoadedModule[74]=C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[75]=C:\Windows\system32\wdmaud.drv
LoadedModule[76]=C:\Windows\system32\ksuser.dll
LoadedModule[77]=C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
LoadedModule[78]=C:\Windows\system32\stobject.dll
LoadedModule[79]=C:\Windows\system32\BatMeter.dll
LoadedModule[80]=C:\Windows\system32\AUDIOSES.DLL
LoadedModule[81]=C:\Windows\system32\msacm32.drv
LoadedModule[82]=C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
LoadedModule[83]=C:\Windows\system32\midimap.dll
LoadedModule[84]=C:\Windows\system32\WTSAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[85]=C:\Windows\system32\netutils.dll
LoadedModule[86]=C:\Windows\system32\WINTRUST.dll
LoadedModule[87]=C:\Windows\system32\es.dll
LoadedModule[88]=C:\Windows\system32\prnfldr.dll
LoadedModule[89]=C:\Windows\system32\WINSPOOL.DRV
LoadedModule[90]=C:\Windows\system32\dxp.dll
LoadedModule[91]=C:\Windows\system32\Syncreg.dll
LoadedModule[92]=C:\Windows\System32\Actioncenter.dll
LoadedModule[93]=C:\Windows\System32\wevtapi.dll
LoadedModule[94]=C:\Program Files\Elantech\ETDApix.dll
LoadedModule[95]=C:\Windows\System32\netshell.dll
LoadedModule[96]=C:\Windows\System32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[97]=C:\Windows\system32\NSI.dll
LoadedModule[98]=C:\Windows\System32\WINNSI.DLL
LoadedModule[99]=C:\Windows\System32\nlaapi.dll
LoadedModule[100]=C:\Windows\System32\AltTab.dll
LoadedModule[101]=C:\Windows\System32\pnidui.dll
LoadedModule[102]=C:\Windows\System32\QUtil.dll
LoadedModule[103]=C:\Windows\system32\wpdshserviceobj.dll
LoadedModule[104]=C:\Windows\system32\fxsst.dll
LoadedModule[105]=C:\Windows\system32\FXSAPI.dll
LoadedModule[106]=C:\Windows\system32\FXSRESM.DLL
LoadedModule[107]=C:\Windows\system32\PortableDeviceTypes.dll
LoadedModule[108]=C:\Windows\system32\PortableDeviceApi.dll
LoadedModule[109]=C:\Windows\System32\SyncCenter.dll
LoadedModule[110]=C:\Windows\system32\imapi2.dll
LoadedModule[111]=C:\Windows\system32\van.dll
LoadedModule[112]=C:\Windows\system32\taskschd.dll
LoadedModule[113]=C:\Windows\System32\hgcpl.dll
LoadedModule[114]=C:\Windows\System32\provsvc.dll
LoadedModule[115]=C:\Windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[116]=C:\Windows\System32\npmproxy.dll
LoadedModule[117]=C:\Program Files\Gateway\Gateway Power Management\SysHook.dll
LoadedModule[118]=C:\Windows\System32\netprofm.dll
LoadedModule[119]=C:\Windows\system32\wkscli.dll
LoadedModule[120]=C:\Windows\system32\RasMM.dll
LoadedModule[121]=C:\Windows\system32\RASAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[122]=C:\Windows\system32\rasman.dll
LoadedModule[123]=C:\Windows\System32\bthprops.cpl
LoadedModule[124]=C:\Windows\System32\ieframe.dll
LoadedModule[125]=C:\Windows\system32\PSAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[126]=C:\Windows\System32\OLEACC.dll
LoadedModule[127]=C:\Windows\system32\WINHTTP.dll
LoadedModule[128]=C:\Windows\system32\webio.dll
LoadedModule[129]=C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.DLL
LoadedModule[130]=C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc.DLL
LoadedModule[131]=C:\Windows\system32\credssp.dll
LoadedModule[132]=C:\Windows\system32\WWanMM.dll
LoadedModule[133]=C:\Windows\system32\wwapi.dll
LoadedModule[134]=C:\Windows\system32\WlanMM.dll
LoadedModule[135]=C:\Windows\system32\wlanhlp.dll
LoadedModule[136]=C:\Windows\system32\Wlanapi.dll
LoadedModule[137]=C:\Windows\system32\wlanutil.dll
LoadedModule[138]=C:\Windows\system32\OneX.DLL
LoadedModule[139]=C:\Windows\system32\eappprxy.dll
LoadedModule[140]=C:\Windows\system32\eappcfg.dll
LoadedModule[141]=C:\Windows\system32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[142]=C:\Windows\system32\bcryptprimitives.dll
LoadedModule[143]=C:\Windows\system32\wwanapi.dll
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=Windows Explorer
AppPath=C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE

Level 7 Human gamer
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: PA, US, NA, TERRA, SOL, MILKY WAY
Posted on January 30, 2012 at 12:07 am

Well I've played the Gold demo and it does the same issue. I know you're working on Rome, but it's not worth buying Gold if the game will be essentially unplayable past a point. Maybe in a few years when I get a new computer I'll come back and upgrade, and hopefully Rome won't contain the same crash so I can play that.

Pages 1 2