Skip navigation

new site

Forum NavigationHome > Forum Index > Tread Marks > new site
Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 12:35 am

Since I have to learn Java EE for work, I decided to start rewriting my site from php+xslt into jsp and webservices.

Java beans baby!!!! (no not Java beanie baby you fool. aaaahh hahahhhaa)

newsite:
http://www.omnilinkavstudios.com/treadmarks-mainsite-war/

of course my old site will be up for a bit:
http://treadmarks.omnilinkavstudios.com/

Level 14 Human bookkeeper
Alignment: True neutral
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 2:29 am

it should not matter if one is on a mac, right ?
all i get is a white page with the logo in the upper left corner and 2 links below it, one for news and one for downloads, and clicking either of those links gets me back to the same white blank page with the logo.

or.... is that all there is at this moment.

just curious,

toodles,
harmless
:)

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 3:22 am

Mac are welcome, that isn't the problem.
I was reconfiguring the database connections, which made the tables disappear. Its fine now. LOL

Level 12 Human Tinker
Alignment: Good
Location: USA
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 10:48 pm

Mac are welcome, that isn't the problem.
I was reconfiguring the database connections, which made the tables disappear. Its fine now. LOL


Hah. I just visited a minute ago and it crashed my entire Firefox browser.

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 11:17 pm

I use firefox exclusively so its all you. LOL

Level 14 Human bookkeeper
Alignment: True neutral
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posted on February 28, 2008 at 11:41 pm

ah, ok, bad timing on my part ... i was wondering why it
took such a long time just to load one image, lol.

the site looks pretty good, nice and clean, and very responsive.

and it works just fine with seamonkey, my main browser. i do use firefox alot, but only when i want to avoid the plague of flash ads out there :)

i'll fire up opera and safari and go take a peek when time allows.

toodles,
harmless

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on February 29, 2008 at 12:11 am

Thx Harmless, I appreciate the help, you multi-browser man you. ;)

Level 15 Human Jack-of-all-trades
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: The Void
Posted on February 29, 2008 at 11:44 pm

Like all java applications; a wee bit slow on the download, granted, I only have 3MB download capability.
After that it seemed to work OK in IE6.

Level 14 Human bookkeeper
Alignment: True neutral
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 12:46 am

sniff sniff ... only 3MB ... sniff sniff ...
i really can't wait to get fiber to the home :)

anyway, safari works fine, though it is a touch slow initially.
with seamonkey, it is very responsive.

[[ you do need a pic for the ice mine layer so one can pop up upon mouse over. ]]

now with opera... no idea what so ever, but nothing loads when i try to use the opera browser. maybe it is just opera on a mac. but very strange. all i get is just a white page.

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 10:28 am

Like all java applications; a wee bit slow on the download, granted, I only have 3MB download capability.
After that it seemed to work OK in IE6.


Its not a java applet, its all server side. I just have a slow ass server. :)

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 10:31 am

Like all java applications; a wee bit slow on the download, granted, I only have 3MB download capability.
After that it seemed to work OK in IE6.


Its not a java applet, its all server side. I just have a slow ass server. :)

sniff sniff ... only 3MB ... sniff sniff ...
i really can't wait to get fiber to the home :)


* Hands Harmless a box of Metamucil ;)


you do need a pic for the ice mine layer so one can pop up upon mouse over.


I have to redo all my pics. eventually. LOL


now with opera... no idea what so ever, but nothing loads when i try to use the opera browser. maybe it is just opera on a mac. but very strange. all i get is just a white page.


That is wierd, but with Opera there is always a problem. :roll:

Level 15 Human Jack-of-all-trades
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: The Void
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 1:03 pm

I was just poking fun; based on past experience I know that the data for dropdowns and such must be populated at initial load on the client side.
For small apps like your web site, it isn't too bad.
Try a full fledged multi-menu Oracle generated app and watch your remote users scream about browser freezes.
Harmless, I don't have fiber but, it does run up the street I live on to feed the more expensive homes north of me. I live near a housing project and Verizon has no plans to provision my neighborhood. I pay a lot more for the 768 up DSL and only 3MB down and static IP addresses. I could get 6MB down with cable but only 324 up and periodic forced DHCP renewal, VPN port blocking, etc. from Time Warner for about $60.00 a month. My in-laws in CT get 10MB/10MB cable connectivity in the hills for about $50.00 a month from, of all ISPs, Comcast.

Level 14 Human Sr Code Monkey
Alignment: Chaotic
Location: lost in the evil lands, of soccer-mom piloted minivans....
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 4:00 pm

Yah, Comcast has better deals but I only have a choice between Cablevision and Verizon. Cablevision are B**tards when it comes to actually letting you use the bandwidth you pay for. You get the 5mb upload rate, but for about 100megabytes. Then they stall you upload connection. I'm tempted to go FIOS, but they donot allow servers. :(

Oracle.. :roll:

I have the unfortunate task of supporting Oracle, Sybase and M(e)SSql in my jobs code. bleah

LOL

Level 14 Human gamer
Alignment: True neutral
Posted on March 1, 2008 at 8:36 pm

uhm... what are the benefits of going from php to java?
I think java is more versatile in code but I also thought php was more secure... (then again, i think many things :)

Level 14 Human bookkeeper
Alignment: True neutral
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posted on March 2, 2008 at 1:53 am

I'm tempted to go FIOS, but they do not allow servers. :(

that don't make no sense, but then the broadband landscape just seems to be all messed up. guess i'm moving to connecticut :roll:

Level 15 Human Jack-of-all-trades
Alignment: Chaotic good
Location: The Void
Posted on March 2, 2008 at 5:11 pm

I have the unfortunate task of supporting Oracle, Sybase and M(e)SSql in my jobs code. bleah
LOL

You, are lucky; I'm the red headed step child at my company. Anything nobody wants to work with.
MSSQL 6.5 (sunsetted circa 1997), Access 95-2003 (still has a memory leak), BTREIVE 6.14 (sunsetted circa 1998). HP/UX ASK databases.
And, anything that doesn't work right. The latest is a ten year old Lotus Approach 96 based goulash mess with about thirty users and way, way, way too many mini applets.
I'm the CLI expert; the one they keep in a basement storage room at your ISP who eats twinkies and reads porno mags on the converted closet toilet and pines away for InFiNiTy CoMpLeX to be released as an online game.